Blog

Tea Shop License Cost in Dubai: Complete Cafeteria Licensing Guide

Updated 20 January 2026

Opening a cafeteria in Dubai means navigating multiple licenses and approvals. The cafeteria license cost in Dubai isn’t a single fee, you’re dealing with the Department of Economic Development, Dubai Municipality’s Food Safety Department, and other authorities depending on your setup. Before you can start a cafeteria business in Dubai, you need a trade license, […]

Opening a cafeteria in Dubai means navigating multiple licenses and approvals. The cafeteria license cost in Dubai isn’t a single fee, you’re dealing with the Department of Economic Development, Dubai Municipality’s Food Safety Department, and other authorities depending on your setup.

Before you can start a cafeteria business in Dubai, you need a trade license, food license, and commercial approvals. The total cost varies based on whether you’re in a free zone or mainland, your location, and the type of license you need. A tea shop license cost in Dubai differs from a full cafeteria setup. For larger restaurants or fine dining concepts, check our Restaurant License Cost in Dubai.

Getting your cafeteria license in the UAE involves multiple steps and fees. RIZ AND MONA CONSULTANCY has helped hundreds of entrepreneurs successfully navigate cafetria licensing. Let’s break down the true cost of your cafetria license.

Why Open a Cafeteria in Dubai?

Low Barrier to Entry

• Minimal startup investment compared to full restaurants
• Faster licensing approval (2-4 weeks vs 4-6 weeks for restaurants)
• Smaller space requirement (500 sq.ft vs 750+ sq.ft)
• Less complex kitchen setup needed

Strong Market Demand

• 18.72 million tourists annually seeking casual beverages and light snacks
• High foot traffic in malls, business centers, residential areas
• Consistent demand year-round (no seasonality)

Flexible Business Models

• Tea shop/coffee shop with seating
• Juice bar with counter service
• Cafeteria with light food prep (sandwiches, salads, pastries)
• Delivery-only cloud kitchen concept
• Kiosk in malls or business centers

Regulatory Clarity

• Clear licensing framework
• Multiple jurisdiction options
• International regulatory standards

Business Advantages

• 100% foreign ownership allowed (since June 2021)​
• Scalable: can open multiple locations once successful
• Lower operational costs than restaurants
• Simpler menu = easier staff training

Strategic Locations Available

• Residential areas (Al Barsha, Arabian Ranches, Dubai Marina)
• Shopping malls (Dubai Mall, The Dubai Mall, City Walk)
• Business centers (Dubai Silicon Oasis, Business Bay, JLT)
• Tourist zones (Downtown, Deira)

Growth Potential

• Trending café culture in Dubai
• Rising demand for specialty coffee and wellness drinks
• Opportunity to expand to restaurant concept later

Key Requirements for Cafeteria License

To obtain a cafeteria license in Dubai, your establishment must meet these fundamental criteria

  • Minimum Space: 500 sq.ft (significantly smaller than full restaurant requirements)
  • Kitchen Area: Minimal equipment needed—no extensive cooking facilities required
  • Setup Timeline: 2-4 weeks (faster approval than restaurant license)
  • Alcohol Service: Not permitted (cannot serve liquor under cafeteria classification)
  • Activity Code: 552001 (same classification as restaurants but simplified operational scope)

Types of Cafeteria Licenses in Dubai

When planning to start a cafeteria in Dubai, understanding the different license types helps you choose the right setup for your food business. Each cafeteria license category has specific requirements and operational parameters within UAE regulations.

By Business Model

The type of cafeteria license you need depends on your service concept and menu offerings. All cafeteria formats use Activity Code: 552001 under Dubai Municipality classification.

Tea Shop/Coffee Shop
Beverage-focused establishments serving tea, coffee, juices with light snacks. Ideal for quick-service concepts with minimal cooking requirements.

Juice Bar
Specializes in fresh juices, smoothies, blended drinks with optional light food items. Perfect for health-focused brands and fitness center locations.

Cafeteria
Ready-made food service including sandwiches, salads, and hot meals alongside beverages. Offers more extensive menus than coffee shops while maintaining simplified operations.

Cloud Kitchen (Delivery-Only)
Food preparation exclusively for delivery and online orders with no dine-in facilities. This modern format reduces overhead costs and focuses on food delivery platforms.

Kiosk/Mall Outlet
Small counter service operations in shopping centers or business districts. Space-efficient model with high foot traffic potential and lower rental costs.

By Location Setup

Where you establish your cafeteria affects licensing requirements and market access when you start your food business in Dubai and UAE.

Mainland Cafeteria
Operate from any commercial space with unrestricted location access throughout Dubai. Serves walk-in customers anywhere in the emirate with complete market flexibility.

Free Zone Cafeteria
Located within designated free zones with operations primarily serving the zone. Can expand to mainland markets by obtaining a DET (Dubai External Trading) permit for broader distribution.

Mall/Shopping Center Outlet
Leased space within retail complexes benefiting from established foot traffic. Requires approval from both the mall management and Dubai Municipality.

Office Building Cafeteria
B2B-focused model serving corporate clients and office workers. Contracts directly with building management for steady customer base.

Step-by-Step Process to Get Your Cafeteria License in Dubai

Complete timeline: 2-4 weeks with proper documentation.

Step 1

Reserve Your Business Name

Submit a unique trade name to DED that follows UAE naming rules.

• Cost: AED 620-720
• Timeline: 1-2 days

Step 2

Get Initial Approval from DED

Submit business plan, passport copies, and visa copies of all owners.

• Cost: AED 100-500
• Timeline: 3-5 days

Step 3

Secure Location & Register Lease

Lease commercial space (minimum 500 sq ft) and register through Ejari.

• Cost: AED 195
• Timeline: Varies

Step 4

Submit Kitchen Layout to Dubai Municipality

Prepare architectural drawings showing kitchen layout, equipment placement, prep areas, washing stations, ventilation, restrooms, and fire exits. Must comply with Dubai Food Code.

Most delays happen here get it right first time.

• Cost: Included
• Timeline: 5-7 days (longer if revisions needed)

Step 5

Obtain Civil Defence NOC

Submit approved layout for fire safety verification emergency exits, alarms, and suppression systems.

• Cost: AED 1,500-3,000
• Timeline: 3-5 days

Step 6

Apply for Trade License

Submit to DED: initial approval, MOA, shareholder passports, Ejari certificate, and layout approval.

• Cost: AED 10,000-15,000 (annual)
• Timeline: 3-5 days

Step 7

Apply for Food License & Pass Inspection

Apply for a Food License from Dubai Municipality, not DED.

Submit to Dubai Municipality:

• Trade license / initial approval
• Approved kitchen layout
• Ejari / tenancy contract
• Owner/manager details

DM will schedule a food safety inspection of your cafeteria (hygiene, storage, temperature control, drainage, waste, etc.).

Cost: Approx. AED 1,000–3,000 (depends on size & activity; separate from trade license)
Timeline: 5–7 days (longer if re-inspection is needed)

Step 8

Hire Staff & Get Final Permits

Recruit staff, apply for MOHRE visas, complete health checks and food safety training (AED 150-250/person). Apply for additional permits: signage (AED 1,000-4,000), delivery, shisha, or outdoor seating if needed.

• Timeline: 2-3 weeks

Collect your license from DED and open.

Critical: Steps 4 and 7 cause most delays. Use an experienced consultant to avoid kitchen layout rejections and inspection failures.

Get a Free Consultation

Start Your Tea Shop Business in Dubai with Expert Guidance!

Approvals Required

  • 01

    Department of Economic Development (DED) – Mainland OR Free Zone Authority

    • Trade License: Business registration and legal authorization​
    • Trade Name Reservation: Confirms cafeteria name compliance​
    • Initial Approval Certificate: Preliminary permission before location setup​
    • Renewal: Annual
  • 02

    Dubai Municipality – Food Safety Department

    • Food Safety License: Mandatory for all food establishments​
    • Kitchen Layout Approval: Verifies compliance with Dubai Food Code (simpler than restaurants)​
    • Inspection: Physical verification before license issuance, routine inspections every 3 months​
    • Foodwatch Registration: Digital compliance tracking system
  • 03

    Dubai Civil Defense

    • Fire Safety NOC: Confirms fire safety compliance (emergency exits, extinguishers, alarms)​
    • Inspection: Safety verification of premises
    • Renewal: Annual
  • 04

    Dubai Land Department (RERA)

    • Ejari Registration: Mandatory tenancy contract registration for all commercial leases​
    • Requirement: Must complete before applying for trade license
  • 05

    Dubai Health Authority (DHA)

    • Food Handler Health Certificates: Mandatory for every staff member handling food
    • Validity: 1 year, renewable annually
    • Timeline: Must obtain within 30 days of employment
  • 06

    Additional Permits (If Applicable)

    • Signage Permit: External signage approval from Dubai Municipality (if outdoor sign)
    • Mall Management Approval: Required if operating inside shopping center
    • Delivery License: If operating delivery services

Cafeteria License Cost in Dubai

Opening a cafeteria in Dubai means paying several government authorities. Below is every mandatory fee for obtaining a cafeteria license in Dubai, UAE, based on 2025 rates:

Cost ItemAmount (AED)Paid To
Trade Name Reservation620 – 720DED
Initial Approval Fee100 – 500DED
Business License (Cafeteria)10,000 – 15,000DED
Food Establishment License10,000 – 12,000Dubai Municipality
Civil Defence NOC1,500 – 3,000Civil Defence
Signboard Permit1,000 – 4,000Dubai Municipality
Ejari Registration100 – 240RERA
Immigration Card1,500 – 2,000GDRFA
Dubai Chamber Membership300 – 500Dubai Chamber
Local Service Agent (if needed)3,000 – 5,000Private
First-Year Total28,215 – 43,915—
Annual Renewal (Year 2+)24,000 – 35,000—
Trade Name Reservation
Amount (AED)620 – 720
Paid ToDED
Initial Approval Fee
Amount (AED)100 – 500
Paid ToDED
Business License (Cafeteria)
Amount (AED)10,000 – 15,000
Paid ToDED
Food Establishment License
Amount (AED)10,000 – 12,000
Paid ToDubai Municipality
Civil Defence NOC
Amount (AED)1,500 – 3,000
Paid ToCivil Defence
Signboard Permit
Amount (AED)1,000 – 4,000
Paid ToDubai Municipality
Ejari Registration
Amount (AED)100 – 240
Paid ToRERA
Immigration Card
Amount (AED)1,500 – 2,000
Paid ToGDRFA
Dubai Chamber Membership
Amount (AED)300 – 500
Paid ToDubai Chamber
Local Service Agent (if needed)
Amount (AED)3,000 – 5,000
Paid ToPrivate
First-Year Total
Amount (AED)28,215 – 43,915
Paid To—
Annual Renewal (Year 2+)
Amount (AED)24,000 – 35,000
Paid To—

What affects these costs:

Free zone setups start lower around AED 12,900 for basic packages but restrict where you can operate. Your business structure matters too: sole proprietorships cost less than LLCs upfront.

Additional permits like shisha service, outdoor seating, or delivery licenses add to these baseline costs.

Total Investment by Cafeteria Size + Summary Setup Costs

Cafeteria TypeTotal Investment (AED)Best ForStaff Needed
Small (500–600 sq ft)120,000 – 170,000Tea shops, juice bars2–4
Medium (700–900 sq ft)170,000 – 250,000Cafeterias with light meals5–7
Premium (1,000+ sq ft)250,000 – 400,000+Full-service cafeterias8+
Recommended Budget (Small Cafeteria)150,000 – 180,000——
Break-even Timeline12–18 months——
Emergency Reserve30,000 – 50,000——
Small (500–600 sq ft)
Total Investment (AED)120,000 – 170,000
Best ForTea shops, juice bars
Staff Needed2–4
Medium (700–900 sq ft)
Total Investment (AED)170,000 – 250,000
Best ForCafeterias with light meals
Staff Needed5–7
Premium (1,000+ sq ft)
Total Investment (AED)250,000 – 400,000+
Best ForFull-service cafeterias
Staff Needed8+
Recommended Budget (Small Cafeteria)
Total Investment (AED)150,000 – 180,000
Best For—
Staff Needed—
Break-even Timeline
Total Investment (AED)12–18 months
Best For—
Staff Needed—
Emergency Reserve
Total Investment (AED)30,000 – 50,000
Best For—
Staff Needed—

One-Time Setup Costs

Cost CategoryCost Range (AED)Notes
Annual Rent40,000 – 200,000+Depends on location (Budget → Premium)
Interior Fit-Out50,000 – 500,000+Basic → Branded → Designer
Equipment & Kitchen Supplies15,000 – 80,000+Coffee machines, chillers, grinders
Furniture & Fixtures10,000 – 35,000Chairs, tables, counters
Initial Inventory10,000 – 30,000Coffee, tea, milk, packaging
Staffing (First 3 Months)20,000 – 40,000Salaries + visas + medical tests
Marketing & Branding5,000 – 20,000Logo, menu, social media, launch
Professional Services8,000 – 20,000PRO, legal, consultancy fees
First-Year Licensing28,000 – 44,000Trade + food license + NOCs
Total Initial Investment120,000 – 400,000+Small → Premium setups
Annual Rent
Cost Range (AED)40,000 – 200,000+
NotesDepends on location (Budget → Premium)
Interior Fit-Out
Cost Range (AED)50,000 – 500,000+
NotesBasic → Branded → Designer
Equipment & Kitchen Supplies
Cost Range (AED)15,000 – 80,000+
NotesCoffee machines, chillers, grinders
Furniture & Fixtures
Cost Range (AED)10,000 – 35,000
NotesChairs, tables, counters
Initial Inventory
Cost Range (AED)10,000 – 30,000
NotesCoffee, tea, milk, packaging
Staffing (First 3 Months)
Cost Range (AED)20,000 – 40,000
NotesSalaries + visas + medical tests
Marketing & Branding
Cost Range (AED)5,000 – 20,000
NotesLogo, menu, social media, launch
Professional Services
Cost Range (AED)8,000 – 20,000
NotesPRO, legal, consultancy fees
First-Year Licensing
Cost Range (AED)28,000 – 44,000
NotesTrade + food license + NOCs
Total Initial Investment
Cost Range (AED)120,000 – 400,000+
NotesSmall → Premium setups

Operating & Renewal Costs + Emirate Comparison

Cost CategoryAmount (AED)Notes
Annual License Renewal24,000 – 35,000Trade + food + civil defence + chamber
Monthly Operating Cost15,000 – 25,000Rent, staff, utilities, inventory, marketing
Dubai License Cost10,000 – 30,000Highest market demand
Sharjah License Cost8,000 – 20,000Medium demand
Ajman License Cost7,000 – 15,000Lower demand
Which Emirate Is Best?Dubai = Best SalesSharjah/Ajman = Lower Costs
Annual License Renewal
Amount (AED)24,000 – 35,000
NotesTrade + food + civil defence + chamber
Monthly Operating Cost
Amount (AED)15,000 – 25,000
NotesRent, staff, utilities, inventory, marketing
Dubai License Cost
Amount (AED)10,000 – 30,000
NotesHighest market demand
Sharjah License Cost
Amount (AED)8,000 – 20,000
NotesMedium demand
Ajman License Cost
Amount (AED)7,000 – 15,000
NotesLower demand
Which Emirate Is Best?
Amount (AED)Dubai = Best Sales
NotesSharjah/Ajman = Lower Costs

Mainland vs Free Zone

AspectDubai MainlandFree Zone
Best ForWalk-in cafeteria, tea shop with foot trafficCloud kitchen, delivery-only, budget startup
Setup CostAED 150,000-250,000AED 80,000-150,000
Licensing Timeline2-4 weeks1-2 weeks
Market AccessEntire Dubai & UAEFree zone + export only
Walk-in CustomersYesNo
Local Service AgentRequired (AED 3,000-5,000/year)Not needed
License AuthorityDED + Dubai MunicipalityFree Zone Authority
OwnershipAvailable for all100% foreign ownership
Visa QuotasLess restrictiveTied to office size
Best DecisionOpening physical locationDelivery/export focused
Best For
Dubai MainlandWalk-in cafeteria, tea shop with foot traffic
Free ZoneCloud kitchen, delivery-only, budget startup
Setup Cost
Dubai MainlandAED 150,000-250,000
Free ZoneAED 80,000-150,000
Licensing Timeline
Dubai Mainland2-4 weeks
Free Zone1-2 weeks
Market Access
Dubai MainlandEntire Dubai & UAE
Free ZoneFree zone + export only
Walk-in Customers
Dubai MainlandYes
Free ZoneNo
Local Service Agent
Dubai MainlandRequired (AED 3,000-5,000/year)
Free ZoneNot needed
License Authority
Dubai MainlandDED + Dubai Municipality
Free ZoneFree Zone Authority
Ownership
Dubai MainlandAvailable for all
Free Zone100% foreign ownership
Visa Quotas
Dubai MainlandLess restrictive
Free ZoneTied to office size
Best Decision
Dubai MainlandOpening physical location
Free ZoneDelivery/export focused

Documents Required to open a tea shop

  • Trade Name Reservation Certificate
  • Initial Approval Certificate
  • Passport Copies of All Business Partners and Shareholders
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Current Sponsor (if applicable)
  • Memorandum of Association (MOA)
  • Lease Agreement (Ejari)
  • Location Plan
  • Food Safety Documentation
  • Civil Defence Approval
  • Signage Permit
  • Health and Fitness Certificates for Food Handlers
  • Professional License (if applicable)
  • Insurance Certificates
  • Interior Fit-Out Approval (if applicable)
  • Environmental Impact Assessment (if applicable)

Dubai Municipality Food Safety Inspection – What to Expect

Passing Dubai Municipality’s food safety inspection is mandatory before opening and ongoing throughout operations.

Inspection Types

Pre-Opening: Verifies your facility matches approved layouts and all equipment is installed correctly. Must pass to receive your food license.

Routine: Unannounced visits every 3 months. Results in public letter grades: A (Excellent/Green), B (Very Good/Green), C (Acceptable), D (Poor/Orange), or F (Very Poor/Red).

Follow-Up: If deficiencies are found, inspectors return to verify corrections.

What Inspectors Check

  • Facility layout matches approved plans
  • Food storage temperatures (cold ≤4°C, frozen ≤-18°C)
  • Separate handwashing stations with soap
  • Staff health certificates and food safety training
  • Temperature monitoring logs on Foodwatch
  • Pest control contracts and records
  • Cross-contamination prevention
  • Proper ventilation and drainage
  • Arabic labeling on all products
  • Equipment calibration and maintenance

Common Failures

Temperature violations, missing staff certificates, inadequate handwashing facilities, pest evidence, and layout deviations from approved plans.

Critical: Have a certified Person In Charge (PIC) with Level 3 training on-site daily—they’re legally responsible for compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions

No, you must receive final approval and food license from Dubai Municipality before serving any customers. Operating without proper licenses results in heavy fines and potential business closure. You can prepare your venue during the waiting period.

Categories:

About the author

Mehmoona Zulfiqar

Co-Founder · Riz & Mona Consultancy

View full profile LinkedIn (opens in a new tab)

For me, business is personal. It’s about creating trust, empowering visionaries, and leaving a legacy of excellence.

Published 10 December 2024 · Updated 20 January 2026