Blog

Cafeteria License Cost in Abu Dhabi | Complete Setup Guide

Updated 29 January 2026

Opening a cafeteria in Abu Dhabi can be a smart business move, but many people misunderstand the real cost. A cafeteria license is not one single fee. It includes several approvals, permits, and government charges that must be paid before you can start serving customers. This guide explains the cafeteria license cost in Abu Dhabi […]

Opening a cafeteria in Abu Dhabi can be a smart business move, but many people misunderstand the real cost. A cafeteria license is not one single fee. It includes several approvals, permits, and government charges that must be paid before you can start serving customers.

This guide explains the cafeteria license cost in Abu Dhabi in a clear and simple way. You will learn where your money goes, which fees are mandatory, and what increases the total cost. It helps you plan your budget and avoid expensive mistakes.

Overview

What Is a Cafeteria License in Abu Dhabi, UAE?

A cafeteria license in Abu Dhabi is a legal permit that allows you to sell food and beverages to the public. It is required before opening or operating any cafeteria, coffee shop, or small food outlet. Without this license, the business is considered illegal and can face fines or closure.

This license is issued after approvals from multiple authorities. The main approval comes from the Department of Economic Development (ADDED). Food safety clearance is required to make sure hygiene standards are met. Civil Defense approval confirms fire and safety compliance.

It is important to understand that a cafeteria license is different from a restaurant license. A cafeteria license usually allows limited food preparation and a simpler menu. Choosing the correct license helps control costs and avoids problems during inspections or renewals.

Scope of Cafeteria Business in Abu Dhabi

The food and beverage (F&B) sector in Abu Dhabi is growing rapidly, making cafeterias a strong business opportunity. By late 2025, active companies in the F&B industry reached nearly 24,600, showing strong investor interest and expansion of food services across the city. Cafés and cafeterias alone account for about 23% of all F&B activities, more than restaurants or beverage shops, showing rising demand for casual eating and coffee spots.

This growth is backed by a steady rise in new business registrations and a compound annual growth rate of nearly 24% from 2019–2024 in the overall F&B sector, a sign of long-term market strength. As more residents and tourists seek social, work, and leisure spaces, cafeterias are becoming both a cultural hub and a profitable business model in Abu Dhabi.

How to Save on Cafeteria Startup Costs in Abu Dhabi

Starting a cafeteria doesn’t have to be more expensive than it needs to be. By planning carefully, you can reduce costs without cutting corners or risking approvals. Here are practical ways to save:

Choose the Right Location

Rent and municipality fees are a major part of your budget. Picking a small but high-traffic area, or avoiding prime commercial zones initially, can lower rent, utility deposits, and some approvals.

Start Small and Expand Gradually

Focus on a limited menu and basic seating at first. A smaller setup means lower kitchen fit-out and equipment costs. Once your business grows, you can expand your offerings and seating area.

Plan Your Kitchen Layout Carefully

Submit an accurate kitchen layout to ADAFSA from the start. This avoids redesigns and re-inspection fees, which can cost thousands of dirhams. A well-planned layout speeds up approvals too.

Bundle Professional Services

Hiring a consultant or PRO service to handle all approvals and paperwork in one go may seem like an extra cost, but it saves money and time by preventing delays, mistakes, and multiple re-submissions.

Buy Second-Hand Equipment (Smartly)

Some essential equipment, like tables, chairs, or storage racks, can be bought in good condition second-hand. Just make sure all kitchen equipment meets food safety standards to avoid inspection issues.

Keep a Contingency Budget

Set aside 10–15% extra for unexpected costs like re-inspections, minor repairs, or additional approvals. This prevents small surprises from blowing up your budget.

Combining these strategies can reduce your initial investment by 15–25% without affecting quality or legal compliance.

Get a Free Consultation

Get Your Cafeteria License in Abu Dhabi with Expert Support

Additional Costs to Consider When Opening a Cafeteria in Abu Dhabi

Beyond the license fees, you must plan for operational and compliance costs that are necessary to pass inspections and start daily operations. These costs vary by size and location but cannot be avoided.

Kitchen Fit-Out and Compliance

A basic cafeteria kitchen fit-out usually costs AED 50,000 to AED 120,000. This includes ventilation, grease traps, washable surfaces, drainage, and food-grade flooring. Costs increase if redesigns are required after inspections.

Equipment and Furniture

Essential equipment such as refrigerators, freezers, coffee machines, preparation counters, and a POS system typically costs AED 30,000 to AED 80,000. Seating and service counters may add more if dine-in is planned.

Staff-Related Requirements

Food handler training, medical tests, uniforms, and hygiene certificates usually cost AED 2,000 to AED 6,000, depending on staff size and training provider.

Tenancy and Utility Deposits

Security deposits, advance rent, and utility connections generally range between AED 10,000 and AED 25,000. Prime locations often require higher deposits and longer advance payments.

Insurance and Initial Operations

Basic business insurance, fire safety maintenance, signage installation, menus, and launch marketing can cost AED 5,000 to AED 15,000.

Estimated Total Business Setup Cost

For a small to mid-sized cafeteria, additional startup costs typically range between AED 97,000 and AED 246,000, excluding licensing fees.

When combined with licensing costs, the total estimated investment to open a cafeteria in Abu Dhabi usually falls between AED 110,000 and AED 260,000, depending on size, location, and compliance readiness.

Cafeteria License Cost in Abu Dhabi

The cost of a cafeteria permit in Abu Dhabi consists of fixed government fees and mandatory approvals, with the final amount determined by your shop size, location, and safety compliance.

Cost ComponentEstimated Cost (AED)What It Covers
Trade Name Reservation200 – 700Registering your business name
Initial Approval100 – 500Activity and application approval
Trade License Issuance3,000 – 7,000Core cafeteria license
Food Safety Approval500 – 1,500Hygiene and kitchen compliance
Civil Defense Approval1,000 – 3,000Fire and safety inspection
Municipality Permits300 – 1,000Signage and local approvals
Tenancy Registration100 – 300Lease registration
Typing / PRO Services500 – 1,500Documentation and submissions
Trade Name Reservation
Estimated Cost (AED)200 – 700
What It CoversRegistering your business name
Initial Approval
Estimated Cost (AED)100 – 500
What It CoversActivity and application approval
Trade License Issuance
Estimated Cost (AED)3,000 – 7,000
What It CoversCore cafeteria license
Food Safety Approval
Estimated Cost (AED)500 – 1,500
What It CoversHygiene and kitchen compliance
Civil Defense Approval
Estimated Cost (AED)1,000 – 3,000
What It CoversFire and safety inspection
Municipality Permits
Estimated Cost (AED)300 – 1,000
What It CoversSignage and local approvals
Tenancy Registration
Estimated Cost (AED)100 – 300
What It CoversLease registration
Typing / PRO Services
Estimated Cost (AED)500 – 1,500
What It CoversDocumentation and submissions

Estimated Total License Cost

AED 9,000 to 18,000 for a small to mid-sized cafeteria (licensing only).

Ongoing Operating Costs for a Cafeteria in the UAE

Once your cafeteria is operational, you will have recurring monthly expenses that must be managed carefully to maintain profitability. Below is a breakdown of the typical operating costs for a small cafeteria.

Cost CategoryDescriptionEstimated Cost
Rent and UtilitiesMonthly shop rent, electricity, water, gas, and waste collection chargesAED 8,000 – 25,000 per month
Staff SalariesWages for baristas, kitchen helpers, and cleaners based on team size and working hoursAED 6,000 – 15,000 per month
Supplies and InventoryRaw food materials, beverages, packaging items, and cleaning suppliesAED 5,000 – 12,000 per month
Renewals and MaintenanceLicense renewals, food safety permits, equipment servicing, and minor repairsAED 3,000 – 6,000 per year
Rent and Utilities
DescriptionMonthly shop rent, electricity, water, gas, and waste collection charges
Estimated CostAED 8,000 – 25,000 per month
Staff Salaries
DescriptionWages for baristas, kitchen helpers, and cleaners based on team size and working hours
Estimated CostAED 6,000 – 15,000 per month
Supplies and Inventory
DescriptionRaw food materials, beverages, packaging items, and cleaning supplies
Estimated CostAED 5,000 – 12,000 per month
Renewals and Maintenance
DescriptionLicense renewals, food safety permits, equipment servicing, and minor repairs
Estimated CostAED 3,000 – 6,000 per year

Small cafeterias typically incur monthly operating costs ranging from AED 20,000 to AED 45,000, and managing these expenses effectively is essential for maintaining strong profit margins and long-term business sustainability.

Low-Budget vs Standard vs Premium Cafeteria Costs

Choosing the right setup can make a big difference in your total investment. Here’s a clear comparison of estimated costs for different cafeteria sizes and styles in Abu Dhabi, helping you plan your budget realistically.

Cafeteria TypeLicense & Approvals (AED)Setup & Equipment (AED)Staff & Utilities (AED)Total Estimated Cost (AED)
Low-Budget9,000 – 12,00050,000 – 70,00015,000 – 20,000~74,000 – 102,000
Standard12,000 – 18,00080,000 – 120,00020,000 – 30,000~112,000 – 168,000
Premium15,000 – 20,000150,000 – 200,00030,000 – 45,000~195,000 – 265,000
Low-Budget
License & Approvals (AED)9,000 – 12,000
Setup & Equipment (AED)50,000 – 70,000
Staff & Utilities (AED)15,000 – 20,000
Total Estimated Cost (AED)~74,000 – 102,000
Standard
License & Approvals (AED)12,000 – 18,000
Setup & Equipment (AED)80,000 – 120,000
Staff & Utilities (AED)20,000 – 30,000
Total Estimated Cost (AED)~112,000 – 168,000
Premium
License & Approvals (AED)15,000 – 20,000
Setup & Equipment (AED)150,000 – 200,000
Staff & Utilities (AED)30,000 – 45,000
Total Estimated Cost (AED)~195,000 – 265,000

Get Your Business License Today

Opening a cafeteria in Abu Dhabi can be complex, but you don’t have to do it alone. RIZ AND MONA CONSULTANCY can guide you through license approvals, cost planning, and compliance, ensuring your business starts smoothly and stays within budget.

Contact us today to get a personalized cost breakdown, step-by-step setup plan, and professional support for your cafeteria venture.

Frequently Asked Questions

To start a business in Abu Dhabi, you need a clear business plan, choose a legal structure, and submit a business license application to the DED. Entrepreneurs must also meet requirements from relevant authorities, including food safety for F&B ventures.

Categories:

About the author

Mona

Managing Partner · Riz & Mona Consultancy

View full profile LinkedIn (opens in a new tab)

For me, business is personal. It’s about creating trust, empowering visionaries, and leaving a legacy of excellence.

Published 24 January 2026 · Updated 29 January 2026