Blog

Cheapest Trade License in UAE and Dubai Free Zones

Updated 11 March 2026

Starting a trading business in the UAE doesn’t have to drain your capital. With dozens of free zones and mainland options across different emirates, entrepreneurs can find affordable general trading licenses that fit both budget and growth plans. From Sharjah’s low-cost hubs to Dubai’s strategic free zones and Ras Al Khaimah’s business-friendly packages, each emirate […]

Starting a trading business in the UAE doesn’t have to drain your capital. With dozens of free zones and mainland options across different emirates, entrepreneurs can find affordable general trading licenses that fit both budget and growth plans.

From Sharjah’s low-cost hubs to Dubai’s strategic free zones and Ras Al Khaimah’s business-friendly packages, each emirate offers unique advantages. This guide explores the cheapest options, helping you choose the smartest path to launch and scale your trading venture.

Overview

What Is a General Trading License in UAE?

A general trading license in the UAE is a business permit that allows companies to trade in multiple types of goods under one license. It covers activities such as importing, exporting, re-exporting, wholesaling, and retailing products like electronics, textiles, food items, and consumer goods, without needing separate licenses for each category.

This license can be issued by mainland authorities or free zone authorities. Mainland licenses allow direct trading within the UAE market, while free zone licenses offer benefits such as 100% foreign ownership and lower setup costs. However, free zone companies usually need a local distributor to sell directly in the mainland.

A general trading license is ideal for businesses seeking flexibility and growth. It allows companies to expand their product range easily and operate across local and international markets. Although it may cost more than a single-activity license, it offers greater freedom and long-term business potential.

Cheapest General Trading License in the UAE

Here is a breakdown of the most affordable emirates for obtaining a general trading license, arranged in ascending order based on typical starting costs. Each section explains who the option is best for, what you can expect to pay, and how it fits different business goals.The exact cost may fluctuate based on your preferences and activities.

EmirateStarting Cost (AED)Best For
Ras Al Khaimah5,000 – 7,000Budget startups, logistics traders
Fujairah6,000 – 8,000 (free zone), 10,000+ (mainland)Import-export traders, logistics-linked startups
Umm Al Quwain7,000 – 8,000 (free zone), 8,000 – 12,000 (mainland)Small general trading ventures, e-commerce sellers
Ajman7,500 – 8,000Small traders, online sellers
Sharjah~8,000+Growing trading firms, SMEs
Abu Dhabi~10,000+Corporate traders, government contracts
Dubai~15,000+International traders, brand-focused businesses
Ras Al Khaimah
Starting Cost (AED)5,000 – 7,000
Best ForBudget startups, logistics traders
Fujairah
Starting Cost (AED)6,000 – 8,000 (free zone), 10,000+ (mainland)
Best ForImport-export traders, logistics-linked startups
Umm Al Quwain
Starting Cost (AED)7,000 – 8,000 (free zone), 8,000 – 12,000 (mainland)
Best ForSmall general trading ventures, e-commerce sellers
Ajman
Starting Cost (AED)7,500 – 8,000
Best ForSmall traders, online sellers
Sharjah
Starting Cost (AED)~8,000+
Best ForGrowing trading firms, SMEs
Abu Dhabi
Starting Cost (AED)~10,000+
Best ForCorporate traders, government contracts
Dubai
Starting Cost (AED)~15,000+
Best ForInternational traders, brand-focused businesses

1. Ras Al Khaimah – Lowest Entry Cost in the UAE

Ras Al Khaimah is the most affordable emirate for setting up a general trading company, with starting costs typically ranging from AED 5,000 to AED 7,000. It is especially popular among startups and entrepreneurs who want to minimize upfront investment while maintaining legal trading status.

RAK offers flexible packages, low office rents, and simplified compliance, making it ideal for logistics, import-export, and manufacturing-linked trading setups. However, it is less suitable for companies that rely heavily on face-to-face clients in major commercial hubs.

Best For: Budget startups, first-time entrepreneurs, logistics-focused traders

Cost Comparison by Emirate

Cost ComponentApproximate Range (AED)
License Issuance FeeVaries by activity
Registration & Government FeesPackage-based
Office / Flexi DeskLow-cost options available
Visa & ImmigrationVaries
Additional ApprovalsIf applicable
Bank & Admin CostsVaries
License Issuance Fee
Approximate Range (AED)Varies by activity
Registration & Government Fees
Approximate Range (AED)Package-based
Office / Flexi Desk
Approximate Range (AED)Low-cost options available
Visa & Immigration
Approximate Range (AED)Varies
Additional Approvals
Approximate Range (AED)If applicable
Bank & Admin Costs
Approximate Range (AED)Varies

2. Fujairah – Strategic Location with Competitive Pricing

Fujairah offers a unique combination of affordability and strategic advantage, making it attractive for general trading businesses focused on import-export or logistics. Free zone licenses can start as low as AED 6,000–8,000 for zero-visa packages, while mainland setups generally begin around AED 10,000, depending on business activity, approvals, and office requirements.

Fujairah Free Zone (FFZ) provides 100% foreign ownership, flexible office options, and proximity to the Port of Fujairah, making it ideal for companies that need smooth shipping and distribution channels. Costs increase with visa allocations and larger office spaces, but the emirate remains one of the most budget-friendly options outside the major commercial centers. Fujairah is especially suited for startups, import-export traders, and small businesses that want a reliable base for regional trading operations.

Best For: Import-export traders, logistics-linked businesses, startups seeking low setup cost with strategic port access

Estimated Cost Breakdown

Cost ComponentApproximate Range (AED)
Free Zone License (0-Visa)6,000 – 8,000
Free Zone License (1-Visa)10,000 – 12,000
Mainland License10,000+
Office / Flexi Desk5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (Per Visa)3,000 – 5,000
Government & Registration Fees500 – 2,000
Free Zone License (0-Visa)
Approximate Range (AED)6,000 – 8,000
Free Zone License (1-Visa)
Approximate Range (AED)10,000 – 12,000
Mainland License
Approximate Range (AED)10,000+
Office / Flexi Desk
Approximate Range (AED)5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (Per Visa)
Approximate Range (AED)3,000 – 5,000
Government & Registration Fees
Approximate Range (AED)500 – 2,000

3. Umm Al Quwain – Very Affordable and Startup-Friendly

Umm Al Quwain (UAQ) is one of the UAE’s most cost-effective emirates for starting a general trading business. With license packages starting from around AED 7,000–8,000 for a zero‑visa free zone setup, UAQ is perfect for entrepreneurs looking to minimize upfront costs. Mainland UAQ licenses are slightly higher, typically AED 8,000–12,000, depending on office requirements, approvals, and visa quotas.

UAQ offers flexible setups with free zone options that include license, registration, and access to shared office facilities. Additional costs, such as visas, Emirates IDs, and dedicated office spaces, are added only if needed, making it highly budget-friendly for small businesses and e-commerce sellers. The emirate is especially suitable for startups or traders who don’t require heavy staffing at the beginning and want a simple, compliant, and low-risk base for trading operations.

Best For: Budget traders, e-commerce businesses, small general trading ventures

Estimated Cost Breakdown

Cost ComponentApproximate Range (AED)
License Fee (Free Zone Standard)7,000 – 12,000
Trade Name & Registration500 – 2,000
Office / Flexi Desk (If Required)5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (Per Visa)3,000 – 7,000
Additional ApprovalsIf required
License Fee (Free Zone Standard)
Approximate Range (AED)7,000 – 12,000
Trade Name & Registration
Approximate Range (AED)500 – 2,000
Office / Flexi Desk (If Required)
Approximate Range (AED)5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (Per Visa)
Approximate Range (AED)3,000 – 7,000
Additional Approvals
Approximate Range (AED)If required

4.Ajman – Affordable and Startup-Friendly

Ajman is one of the most budget-friendly emirates, with general trading licenses starting from AED 7,500 to AED 8,000. It is well-suited for small businesses that want a low-cost entry point without complex regulatory requirements.

Ajman offers flexible licensing packages and relatively low administrative fees. While it lacks Dubai’s commercial scale, it is ideal for solo traders, online sellers, and small import-export operations.

Best For: Small traders, e-commerce sellers, solo entrepreneurs

Estimated Cost Breakdown

Cost ComponentApproximate Range (AED)
Business License Fee7,500 – 15,000
Trade Name Reservation500 – 1,000
Municipal & Civil Defense1,000 – 3,000 (if applicable)
Office Tenancy / Ejari5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (per visa)3,000 – 7,000
Business License Fee
Approximate Range (AED)7,500 – 15,000
Trade Name Reservation
Approximate Range (AED)500 – 1,000
Municipal & Civil Defense
Approximate Range (AED)1,000 – 3,000 (if applicable)
Office Tenancy / Ejari
Approximate Range (AED)5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (per visa)
Approximate Range (AED)3,000 – 7,000

5.Sharjah – Low Cost with Strong Market Access

Sharjah offers a good balance between affordability and business connectivity, with starting costs from around AED 8,000. Its strategic location near Dubai makes it attractive for traders who want lower fees without sacrificing market access.

Sharjah is suitable for growing businesses that need reasonable office rents, access to ports, and smooth logistics. However, visa and office costs can increase the total investment as the company expands.

Best For: Growing trading firms, import-export businesses, SMEs

Estimated Cost Breakdown

Cost ComponentApproximate Range (AED)
Business License Fee8,000 – 15,000
Trade Name Reservation500 – 1,000
Municipal & Civil Defense1,000 – 3,000
Office Tenancy / Ejari5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (per visa)3,000 – 7,000
Business License Fee
Approximate Range (AED)8,000 – 15,000
Trade Name Reservation
Approximate Range (AED)500 – 1,000
Municipal & Civil Defense
Approximate Range (AED)1,000 – 3,000
Office Tenancy / Ejari
Approximate Range (AED)5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (per visa)
Approximate Range (AED)3,000 – 7,000

6. Abu Dhabi – Premium Environment with Moderate Costs

Abu Dhabi’s general trading license typically starts from around AED 10,000, depending on business activities and compliance requirements. It offers a highly regulated and reputable environment, making it attractive for long-term investors.

While setup costs are higher than in Sharjah or Ajman, Abu Dhabi provides strong infrastructure, government support, and credibility in corporate markets.

Best for: Corporate traders, government contractors, long-term investors

Estimated Cost Breakdown (Abu Dhabi)

Cost ComponentApproximate Range (AED)
Business License Fee10,000 – 25,000
Trade Name Reservation500 – 1,000
Municipal & Civil Defense1,000 – 3,000
Office Tenancy / Ejari5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (per visa)3,000 – 7,000
Business License Fee
Approximate Range (AED)10,000 – 25,000
Trade Name Reservation
Approximate Range (AED)500 – 1,000
Municipal & Civil Defense
Approximate Range (AED)1,000 – 3,000
Office Tenancy / Ejari
Approximate Range (AED)5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (per visa)
Approximate Range (AED)3,000 – 7,000

7.Dubai – Highest Cost, Maximum Market Exposure

Dubai is the UAE’s main commercial hub. General trading licenses in Dubai start from around AED 15,000. It offers unmatched access to international markets, logistics networks, and investors.

Although it has the highest setup cost among major emirates, Dubai remains the top choice for traders focused on branding, global expansion, and premium positioning.

Best for: International traders, scalable businesses, brand-driven companies

Estimated Cost Breakdown (Dubai)

Cost ComponentApproximate Range (AED)
Trade License Fee10,000 – 25,000
Initial Approvals & Government Fees1,500 – 5,000
Office Tenancy / Ejari5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (per visa)3,000 – 7,000
Corporate Bank Account SetupVaries
Additional Permits / Activity ApprovalsActivity-based
Trade License Fee
Approximate Range (AED)10,000 – 25,000
Initial Approvals & Government Fees
Approximate Range (AED)1,500 – 5,000
Office Tenancy / Ejari
Approximate Range (AED)5,000+
Visa & Emirates ID (per visa)
Approximate Range (AED)3,000 – 7,000
Corporate Bank Account Setup
Approximate Range (AED)Varies
Additional Permits / Activity Approvals
Approximate Range (AED)Activity-based
Types

Key Considerations When Choosing the Cheapest Option

Choosing the cheapest general trading license isn’t just about the lowest upfront cost, long-term savings and operational efficiency matter too. Here are the main factors to keep in mind:

License Type & Coverage

Make sure the license allows all the trading activities you plan to operate. Some “general trading” licenses may still have restrictions.

Visa Eligibility

Entry-level packages may include zero or very few visas. Consider how many employees you’ll need to sponsor.

Office Requirements

Some free zones offer flexi desks or virtual offices, while others require physical space. Office type affects both cost and credibility.

Market Access

Mainland licenses allow direct trading in the UAE market. Free zone licenses may require a local distributor to sell to mainland clients.

Renewal Fees

Annual costs can add up. Check whether the initial low price remains low in subsequent years.

Additional Approvals or NOCs

Certain business activities may need municipal, civil defense, or other approvals, which can increase cost and setup time.

Business Growth Plans

If you plan to expand product categories or staff in the future, choose a license that allows easy scalability.

Location & Logistics

Proximity to ports, transport hubs, and your target market can affect operational efficiency and shipping costs.

Hidden Costs

Account for bank account setup fees, document attestation, and government charges that may not be included in the starting price.

Consultancy Support

Professional guidance can help avoid errors, speed up approval, and ensure compliance, which can save money in the long run.

Ready to Start Your UAE Trading Business?

Setting up a general trading license can be confusing, with varying costs, approvals, and requirements across emirates. Riz and Mona Consultancy makes the process simple and hassle-free.

  • Get a customized cost estimate for your chosen emirate
  • Receive step-by-step guidance for license approval
  • Ensure full compliance and avoid delays
  • Access expert advice on office, visas, and permits

Contact RIZ AND MONA CONSULTANCY today and get your UAE general trading license set up quickly, efficiently, and at the best possible cost.

Frequently Asked Questions

The license cost depends on the emirate, office requirements, and visa quotas. Ras Al Khaimah and Ajman often offer the most affordable packages, while Dubai and Abu Dhabi are higher. Fees typically include registration, approvals, and optional office space.

Categories:

About the author

Mona

Managing Partner · Riz & Mona Consultancy

View full profile LinkedIn (opens in a new tab)

For me, business is personal. It’s about creating trust, empowering visionaries, and leaving a legacy of excellence.

Published 21 April 2025 · Updated 11 March 2026